What One Needs To Know About ESTA Visa

ESTA visa simply means Electronic System for Travel Authorization. It is an online application whereby passport holders need to fill it online and is only eligible to Visa Waiver Program countries. This automated system helps the customs authorities of The United States to find out the eligibility of persons visiting the US under the Visa Waiver Program. For more information  This online process has helped simplify visa acquisition for passport holders as the previous process entailed going the US Embassy to completely acquire a visa, a process which was seen as tedious and tiresome.

ESTA Visa Requirements needed

Must be a Citizen of Visa Waiver Program Country

For one to qualify for ESTA, he/she must be a citizen or eligible national of a country that is a member or recognized by the US under Visa Waiver Program. One should, therefore, show proof of citizenship in the form oklckdklddldkf documentation before being successfully enrolled or issued with ESTA. This means one should be in possession of a valid passport from a visa waiver program country for him/her to benefit.

The Visit Needs to be of 90 Days or Less

ESTA visas are only valid for ninety days from the day of entering the US which means the visit should be of 90 days or less. This means that the visa is only valid for the specified period of time and upon expiry of 90 days, the person will be considered an alien or illegally in the United States and may face deportation or get prosecuted according to US immigration laws.

One Should Have a US Accepted Payment Platform

Every online application of ESTA visa attracts application fee of $14 which needs to be paid for the application to be successfully processed. The applicant should, therefore, have a valid credit card to make the payments. Other accepted modes of payment include PayPal, American Express, Master Card and other globally accepted payment means.

Valid Contact Information

,mdxkdkddkThe applicant must provide their full contact details that can be reached on at any time of the day. This includes an email address, phone number, area of residence, zip code and even street number to make contact with the applicant easier in case further communication will be needed. One also needs to state his/her occupation or employment if possible and the reason for visiting the United States.

In conclusion, ESTA visa accepts the application for two or more persons, and any applicant should not be in possession of a visitor’s visa at the time of application. This program is always suitable for people visiting the United States for business or a tour.